Magnetic properties and atom-scale interface structure of epitaxially grown metallic strained superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiko  Osaka University Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Yasuhiro  Osaka University Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Research Assoc, 工学部, 助手 (00294025)
SUMIDA Naoto  Osaka University Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (20029200)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetallic Superlattice / Epitaxial Growth / Nanometer-Scale Analysis / Interface Structure / Strain / RHEED / Magnetic Properties / Perpendicular Magnetization / 金属多層膜 / 電子物性 / 非平衡相
Research Abstract
Since the structure at/near the interface of superlattices influences magnetic property, it is important to investigate details of the structure. In the crystal growth, continuity of the crystal lattice is one of the interesting points. The reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED) allows us to investigate the surface structure during the crystal growth. The RHEED system installed in our molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) system enables us to observe, continuously, the change of the surface in-plane lattice constant on a real-time basis. Thus we have investigated the crystal growth of [Co/NM] (NM=Au, Ag) binary superlattices and [M1/Co/M2] (M1, M2=Au, Cu) ternary superlattices. We have also investigated magnetic properties of [M1/Co/M2] ternary superlattices. Moreover, we discuss the relation between the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and the interface structure. Here, the description [M1/Co/M2] means that the deposition sequence is of Co on M2 and M1 on Co/M2.
In the Co/Au superlattice, the in-plane lattice constant changes continuously Co on Au, while in the Co/Ag superlattice, that is discontinuous. Therefore, in the Co/Au superlattice the large lattice strain is introduced to the Co layrs, while in the Co/Ag superlattice little strain is contained. In the Cu/Co/Au and Au/Co/Cu superlattices consisting of the same kind of atomic species and the reverse deposition sequences, the lattice constants change continuously, but the amount of the change are different. Co in the Cu/Co/Au superlattice contains more elastic strain than that in the Au/Co/Cu superlattice. The Cu/Co/Au superlattice containing more elastic strain shows larger perpendicular mangetic anisotropy.