Improvement of fatigue resistance in fiber-reinforced metal matrix composite by control of interphase layr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50152591)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSiC fiber-reinforced Ti alloy / Ti-15-3 matrix / Interphase / Metal coating / Fatigue property / Interface mechanical properties / SCS coating / Interface debonding / SiC繊維強化Ti / Ti-15-3合金 / プッシュアウト法 / 疲労試験 / 破壊機構 / 特性予測
Research Abstract
To improve fatigue resistance of SiC fiber-reinforced Ti-15-3 alloy composite, anew interphase layr has been proposed. Duplex metal coatings, Cu/Mo and Cu/W,were deposited on SiC (SCS-6) fiber by PVD process. The fibers were incorporated into Ti-15-3 alloy matrix by HIP process. Fatigue resistance of the un-notched composite and effect of the duplex metal coating on interface mechanical properties were studied. It was found that the duplex metal coatings improved fatigue resistance compared with original SiC fiber-reinforced Ti-15-3 composite. The improvement was achieved by preventing the debonding of SCS coating layr from the SiC fiber by the incorporation of duplex metal coating. Effectiveness of duplex metal interphase layr on the improvement of fatigue resistance in SiC fiber-reinforced Ti-15-3 composite was proved from the experimental evidences.