Fabrication and Characterization of New Ceramic Materials Doped with Fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Kun'ichi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Materials Science, Assitant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60182010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kunio  The University of Tokyo, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20010803)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsC_<60> / zirconia / tribomaterial / fullerene / nanotube / sol-gel / wear / lubrication / C60 / セラミックス / コンポジット / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
Zirconia is one of the promising tribomaterials. On the other hand, C_<60> is a molecule that has been reported to have a very high bulk modelus (810-972GPa), and also carbon exhibits a splendid lubricating property in general, the antiwear resistant property of zirconia is expected to be highly improved by the formation of ZrO_2-C_<60> composite. In this project, doping of C_<60> molecules was done through mixing C_<60> molecules with zirconium tetra n-propoxide in toluene, because C_<60> molecules can be dissolved into toluene. Powders countering ZrO_2 and C_<60> was obtained by the heat treatment at 400゚C.The ZrO_2-C_<60> composite powders were encapsulated into Cu capsules, pressed and sintered at 500-900゚C.Vickers hardness of the sintered specimens reached as high as 500. This result clearly shows that the carbon-doped ceramics can be sintered in a low temperature. The electric resistivity of the sintered ZrO_2-C_<60> specimens lowered, and a Zro_2-30mass%C_<60> specimen showed a high conductivity. TEM observations of ZrO_2-C_<60> specimens showed that substances like amorphous carbon and graphite were formed by the decomposition of C_<60>. Although the formation of graphite is considered to contribute the high electrical conductivity, all of the doped C_<60> molecules were not transformed into graphite. Some change in the chemical bonding between C60 molecules is considered to influence the conductivity. The formation of a glassy carbon may enhance the hardness of sintered ZrO_2-C_<60> specimens.
As described above, this project has successfully shown the first example of fullerene-doped ceramics. Further, nanotube-reinforced C_<60> specimens have also demonstrated.