Study on super high temperature structural composites fabricated by doping treatment to the interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hideharu  Hiroshima Univ.Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90034347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Gen  Hiroshima Univ.Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30192595)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInterface treatmen / Doping / Composite / Joining / High temperature structural metal / Ceramics / Mechanical properties / Transmission electron microscopy / 微細構造
Research Abstract
This study is to dope the third element onto the surface of reinforcement by chemical modofication and ball milling, fabricate the composite or joint materials by squeeze casting or hot-pressing, and investigate the ralationship between interface structure and mechanical properties, atomistically. Results are follows :
(1) Interace structure of TiO2 particle rreinforced Al composites : Alkaline and alkaline earth metals were doped to TiO2 particles by planetary ball milling. Complex oxide of alkaline or alkaline earth metals and titanium was formed on the surface ot TiO2 particles. Doped TiO2/Al composites were fabricated by wqueeze casting. The hardening process and the microstructure change effected by heat treatment were investigated atomistically. Complex oxide of sodium and titanium was forced on the surface to sodium doped TiO2 particles, and this products lead to promote the reaction between TiO2 and Al at low temperature.
(2) Bonding of TiO2 and Al : In order to coat NaTi6O13 layr on the surface of TiO2, NaCO3 were vapor-deposited onto TiO2 block in vacuum and annealed. And we try to join surface treated TiO2 and Al blocks. The bonding suceeded above 600゚C in hot-press temperature.
(3) Fabrication of alpha-A12O3 particle reinforced Nb composites : beta-A12O3 and Cr was coated on alpha-A12O3 surface by ball mill mixing of NaCO3 or Cr and alpha-A12O3 particles. beta-A12O3 and Cr are good for the bonding to Nb. By mixing and hot-pressing beta-A12O3 or Cr-coated A12O3 and Nb particles, A12O3 particle dispersed Nb composites can be fabricated.
(4) Bonding of alpha-A12O3 and Nb : beta-A12O3 coated alpha-A12O3 block was fabricated by molten NaCO3 coating and annealing. A12O3 and Nb joined by hot-pressing. The strength of interface increase as decreasing the thickness of beta-A12O3 layr. The interface between beta-A12O3 and Nb has a good coherent.