Ductility Improvement by Microstructural Control on Multiphase Intermetallic Alloys Using Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yoshinao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 誠司  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50199949)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsintermetallic compound / Ni-base alloy / alloy design / microstructure control / phase decomposition / creep / high temperature strength / ductility / 金属間化合物 / 3元系状態図 / 微細複合組織 / 熱処理方法 / 機械的性質
Research Abstract
There have been several examples in which the control in the microstructure consisting of intermetallic phases with different ordered crystal structure which are neighboring in the multi-component alloy systems was successful to provide appreciable tensile ductility at room temperature. However it seems in those cases to be difficult to achieve enough high temperature strength at the same time due to the instability of a fine microstructure at elevated temperatures.
The present work is designed to develop multi-phase intermetallic alloys through a phase decomposition at a high enough temperature so that a microstructure produced would be stable at temperatures over 1273 K.The Ni-Al-Mo system was chosen as an alloy system because there seems to be a compositional region in which the B2 phase decomposes into the Ll_2 Ni_3Al and the alpha-Mo terminal solid solution, alpha(Mo), at around 1573 K.Phase diagram evaluation by differential thermal analysis and microstructural observation is followed by fabrication of selected alloys by arc-melting. It is then shown that some alloys, typically aNi-22at%Al-8at%Mo alloy, exhibits an excellent high temperature strength with some room temperature ductility.