TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY STUDIES ON DEGRADATION OF ALLOY ELECTRODE IN NICKEL-METAL HYDRIDE BATTERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kotaro  PROFESSOR,NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPT OF MAT.SCI.&ENG., 工学研究科, 教授 (30161798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKA Hiroyasu  PROFESSOR,NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPT OF QUANTUM ENG., 工学研究科, 教授 (90023267)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstransmission electron microscopy (TEM) / nickel-metal hydride battery / alloy electrode / hydrogen storage alloy / degradation / cross-sectional TEM / plan-view TEM / analytical electron microscopy (AEM) / focused ion beam (FIB) fabrication / Ni-水素電池
Research Abstract
The hydrogen storage alloys have been applied to secondary batteries. Recently the nickel-metal hydride batteries catch much attention. The hydrogen absorption characterics of LaNi_5 and related compounds have been investigated. It has been suggested, but not proven, that defects such as dislocation, anti-phase boundary and structural disorder are produced by hydrogen reaction.
The influence of hydrogen absorption on the microstructure of Mg-Ni alloys has been investigated by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Rapidly-quenched Mg-Ni alloys were annealed and then dehydrided. TEM specimens were fabricated by focused ion beam (FIB) technique. Many cracks are evident in the specimen after 5 hydriding-dehydriding cycles.
Deformation structures of LaNi_5 alloy have been observed using TEM in order to clarify the nature of dislocations which affect the degradation of the alloy electrode. LaNI_5 alloy is able to deform at temperatures higher than 850゚C.Many dislocations and subgrains are introduced after deformation. Dislocations in the alloy electrode are thought to be the trapped site of hydrogen, therefore high density of dislocation may affect the degradation of electrode.