Preparation and Caracterization of Electrodeposited Magnetic Multilayrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JYOKO Yukimi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40211974)
MASUDA Masataka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40165725)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetallic Artificial Superlattice / Electrodeposition / Magnetic Mutilayr / Giant Magnetoresistance / Perpendicular Magnetic Anisotropy / 反射電子顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
Since the discovery of not only perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and magneto-optical Kerr effect but also giant magnetoresistance in metallic multilayrs, interest in magnetic multilayred nanostructures has been greatly stimulated. Most magnetic nanostructured films have been fabricated by sputtering or molecular beam epitaxy, which have proved to be the most suitable for the controlled preparation of high-quality structures on an atomic scale. In this work we reveal that electrodeposition will prove to be a promising candidate for the preparation of magnetic nanosructures, which depend on the deposition overpotential and hence the growth mechanism. Cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction, energy dispersive X-ray analysis, and Auger electron spectoscopy have provided evidence for composition modulation across successive layrs in Co/Pt and Co/Cu nanometer-multilayred structures prepared by electrodeposition under potential control. Multilayred Co/Pt nanostructures grown on a Cu (111) substrate exhibit a remanent perpendicular magnetization and a large coercivity. Giant magnetoresistance and oscillatory antiferromagnetic interlayr coupling have been observed in a (111) fcc textured Co/Cu multilayred nanostructure. Moreover, a large saturation magnetoresistance of more than 20% has been achieved at room temperature for a heterogeneous Co-Cu alloy, which consists of ultrathin fcc Co-rich clusters in a nonmagnetic Cu matrix. This value is comparable to those previously reported in vapor-deposited superlattices as well as heterogeneous alloys. Further studies on the crystallization kinetics of nucleation and growth under precise overpotential control are necessary to achieve improved structural and magnetic qualities in the electrodeposited nanostructures.