Microstructural Analysis of High Temperature Deformed Al and Cu by X-ray Diffraction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yasuhiro  Kyushu University., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIDA Kenji  Kyushu University., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70156561)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh Temperature Deformation / Dynamic Recovery / Dynamic Recrystallization / X-ray topography / Microstructural analysis / 高温変形 / 応力・歪線図 / 活性化エネルギー / X線回折顕微法 / Al単結晶 / 応力-歪曲線
Research Abstract
Stress-strain behavior and microstructural developments in high temperature deformation of fcc metals (Al and Cu) were investigated. Emphasis was on the critical conditions for the occurrence of dynamic recovery and dynamic recrystallization as restoration processes.
In the compression tests of Al single crystals, at 400K - 500K with strain rates 10^<-2>s^<-1>-10^<-5>s^<-1>, intense fluctuation of flow stress was observed The critical strain, epsilon_c for the first stress maximum is largely depends on the crystallographic orientation of the specimen axis, in an increasing order of <111>, <110>, <100>.At a constant temperature, epsilon_c decreased to a minimum at a critical strain rate. The apparent activation energy for dynamic recrystallization in Al as estimated by using the first stress maximum is 65kJmol^<-1>, which is in good agreement with the reported activation energy for the motion of high angle grain boundaries in Al.
Stress-strain curves for Al single crystals, in tension at … More 773K-873K with strain rates 10^<-3>s^<-1>-10^<-5>s^<-1>, showed no work hardening, suggesting that dynamic recovery is taking place in the restoration process. Cu single crystals continue to work-harden when stressed in tension at 973K-1173K with strain rates -10^<-5>s^<-1>, until the flow stress suddenly drops at a critical point.
Microstructure analysis of the high temperature deformed Al and Cu single crystals, by X-ray Berg -Barrett topography, revealed subgrains bordered by polygonization walls and subboundaries, rather regularly distributed along the tensile axis of the crystals. No appreciable change in subgrain size was observed in the steady state for Al, but considerable decrease in size was observed in the work hardening stage for Cu. New recrystallized grains were clearly seen in the Cu crystal after the sudden stress-drop.
The present experimrntals results suggest that the size, shape, stress state of specimens, as well as stacking fault energy and purity of the crystals, are the important factors influencing the high temperature restoration mechanisms. Less