Project/Area Number |
08455325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Kunihiko Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・材料工学科, 教授 (80255645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Mikio Research Institute of Innovation and Industry, Manager, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Self-regeneration / Metabolism / Restore / Polyphenylene-ether / Copper / Diffusion constant / Molecular weight / Living body / 材料疲労 / 有機材料 / 代謝 / 疲労回復 / 酸化還元 |
Research Abstract |
This research is the fundamental study on the possibility of the "self-regenerating organic materials" which are synthesized and drove by oxygen in air and the redox system of Cu and co-catalysts for energy supply. The initial stage of the study is the catalyst system and polyphenylene-ether as the materials in the first year. Successively, the improvement of the catalyst system in order to enhance the redox capacity in 20% oxygen concentration and the quantitative measurement of water generated in the reactions have been achieved in the second year. The results are (1) recognizing a metabolic reaction in the synthesized material (2) finding a new catalyst system by which the metabolic reaction can be occurred in 20% oxygen concentration (3) obtaining the possibility of maitaining the molecular weight under continuous load. Namely, those are outcomes from the combination of fundamental resarch such as structural change, diffusion constants, relaxation time, reactivity, the increase of flexual modulus, and the mechanism of fatigue process in organic materials and the directly study on the metabolic system. In the first place of this study, we aimed the self-regenerating materials. However, those have taken a new and unexpected turn in which the system and materials are thought to be able to bring the new concept of man-made materials.