Wave Analysis in Ultrasonic Inspection using Ultrasonic Visualization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduae School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20174112)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVisualization Method / Ultrasonic Inspection / Wave Analysis / Crack / Ultrasonic Field / Photoelastic Method / Reflection / 可視化法 / 波形解析 / 超音波探傷 / CT試験片 / 画像解析 / 超音波反射
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic wave in materials is affected by microstructures, flaw, grain, inclusions and so on, and the wave form of received wave is changed during propagation. Then, wave form analysis of received echo has been considered as the important procedures for non-destructive materials evaluation. However since conversional wave analysis has used only incident wave and received wave, perfect monitoring of wave form in propagation could not be made and the effect of measurement setup dependence remain unsolved. In this report, photoelastic ultrasonic visualization system is applied to estimate the wave form analysis in the glass model specimen whose acoustic properties is similar to steel structures. This method can estimate the wave form at every ultrasonic propagation state in glass model.
Estimated wave form by photoelastic ultrasonic visualization method is compared to the one by conversional method. As the results, wave form could be estimated from photoelastic ultrasonic visualization image at every state in propagation when the amplitude of the flaw echo is weak. However when the amplitude of the flaw echo is high, estimated wave form deformed because of the narrow dynamic range of the image processing system used.