Development of ACM Sensor for Aggressive Ions in Rain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (20011166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (70187376)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsacid rain / rain / pH / ACM Type corrosion sensor / monitoring / ACMセンサ / 酸化物半導体 / TiO_2 / NOx
Research Abstract
The possibility of ACM sensor, which is composed of plantinum coupled with zinc, used on the pH measurement of acid rain was investigated. Artificial acid rain without sea salt were prepared with H2SO4/HNO3 solution with [SO_4^<2->] : [NO_3^-] ratio of 2 : 1. The pH range from 3 to 5.5 was obtained by diluting the H_2SO_4-HNO_3 solution with deionized water. The polarization curves of platinum and zinc in flowing articial acid rain were detected. The influences of sensor's configuration and flowing rate of artificial acid rain on the couple current of the sensor were also systematically studied. The sensor output, Ig, depends on cathode area rather than anode area, and increases with decreasing the distance between anode and cathode. The configuration of the sensor was determined based on the above results. It can be seen that Ig mainly depends on pH and conductivity of the artificial acid rain solution, and does not depend on flowing rate when it is larger than 10mm/s. Thus pH and conductivity of the actual rain can be monitored in-situ by measuring and analyzing the outputs of several sensors with different configurations. The calibration equation was established based on above results, and pH of actual rain was monitored.