Project/Area Number |
08455331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKATA Atsushi Tokyo Institute of Tech., Faculty of Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90180588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Kazuhiko Tokyo Institute of Tech., Faculty of Eng.Research Assist., 工学部, 助手 (60241361)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Straining electrode / Molten salt / high temperature Corrosion / Oxide film / Passivation / stress / Polarization curve / 腐食 / ステンレス鋼 / 不働態皮膜 |
Research Abstract |
1. The straining electrode system used in high temperature molten salts was first established in this study in order to investigate the breakdown and repassivation behavior of SUS304 in NaNO_3-KNO_3 melts containing chloride ions (-50 mol%) at 573K. 2. In the elastic deformation region on the stress-strain curve, the anodic current increased by deformation probably due to decrease in thickness of oxide layr or breakdown of oxide layr. 3. In the plastic deformation region, the anodic current increased due to breakdown of oxide film which was caused by formation of slip step on the surface. 4. The anodic current increased by increasing the strain rate because the formation rate of slip step on the surface becomes higher than the repassivation rate of oxide layr.