Establishment of Particle-micromechanics -Road to Net-shaping-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Susumu  Kyoto University, Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70026160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIMOTO Kunio  Setsunan University, Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30268487)
KOTERA Hidetoshi  Kyoto University, Mechanical Eng., Assoc, Professor, 工学研究所, 助教授 (20252471)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPowder compaction / Simulation / Particle micro-mechanics / Particulate modeling / Continuum modeling / Near net shape / 個別要素法 / ニヤネットシェイプ成形 / コセラ連続体理論 / 粒子設計 / 磁場中成形
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project it first to establish fundamental theory for particle micro-mechanics that describes mechanical behavior of powder particles. ; second, based on this, to develop simulation method for investigating powder compaction behavior with a view to performing near net shape production. ; third, to develop a theory and simulation method for analyzing magnetic characteristics of magnetic devices such as permanent magnet. Magnet is usually made from anisotropic magnetic powders by compacting them in magnetic field ; rotation or alignment of the easy axs of magnetization during compaction determines the characteristics of the magnet ; in the production, scientific approach has not been undertaken, thus optimization of magnetic characteristics of these products is of geat importance. An attempt is made to develop a theory and method for controlling and optimizing the function of the magnet. The results obtained are as follows :
1)In simulation by particulate mod … More eling, we developed non-circular or non-spherical model, on top of circular or spherical model, that are easily treated.
2)Although inter-particle friction was incorporated in this simulation, it was not sufficient as resistant against relative movement. We developed a new model for friction that describes real resistant, and therefore, we shall be able to evaluate powder compaction process not only qualitatively but also quantitatively.
3)In the continuum approach, elastic properties of powder compacts were investigated experimentally, and we expressed the Young modulus in terms of relative density. Elasto-plastic finite element formulation was carried out combining plasticity theory for powder compaction. By applying this, we shall be able to simulate compaction processes for producing complicated shapes.
4)We developed a new magnetic Cosserat theory that describes local rotation. A finite element simulation was developed that is capable of analyzing rotation or alignment of easy axs of magnetization during compaction in applied magnetic field. It was thus shown that the strength of magnetic field and application pattern of magnetic field gave a decisive role to the alignment. The theory includes a few material parameters ; these were not yet determined in this project. This should be done for future work. Less