A research on quality monitoring system of spot welds with numerical simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Eiji  Osaka University, School of Engineer, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90135814)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsResistance welding / Quality monitoring / numerical simulation / Virtual welding machine / 抵抗スポット溶接
Research Abstract
This research project is regarding to a developing high-speed quality monitoring system for resistance spot welds that cannot be observed directly during and after welding without destructive tests. The idea has been deduced from a concept that the invisible welding state (weld size, temperature fields etc.) would be indirectly estimated in a virtual welding machine made on computer memory by a numerical simulator if the non-linear phenomena like the welding phenomena could be described with some mathematical equations. Two wave forms of welding current and welding voltage have been measured for the input parameters to make input data for the simulator.
The research project had been started in 1996. In the first year, some computer software to be run on a personal computer had been developed as implements for the numerical simulator. In the second year, 1997, high speed version of the simulator was developed to realize a real-time quality monitoring system that can be applied for resistance spot welding machines. And then, a personal computer system installed the high speed version was connected to a resistance spot welding machine in order to examine the possibility of the system. In the last year of 1998, the system performance to estimate the weld size has been evaluated with some destructive test results. Furthermore, a new total system installed the numerical simulator as the real-time quality monitoring system has been proposed, and assessed from point of view that the system will connect to other many welding and control systems trough the network lines.
As a result, it is clarified that the real-time quality monitoring system has be realized with a improved algorism for the simulator based on the phenomenological modeling, and increasing the computing speed of new CPUs mounted in the personal computers.
In addition, next target of the project is to realize a real-time control system of the weld quality with the high speed quality monitoring technique.