Dynamical growth processes of group IV semiconducting films on the polar surfaces of compound semiconductors as assessed by RHEED rocking curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Toshiaki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50112991)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRHEED / RHEED rocking curve / RHEED intensity oscillation / InSb{111}A,B- (2*2) / alpha-Sn film / surface normal atomic coordinates / dynamical growth process / 構造解析 / 表面の構造解析 / rocking-curve測定・解析
Research Abstract
Recently, growth mode of the (111) surface of group-IV semiconductors has generated great interest. However, little work has been reported on the growth fashion on the {111} polar surfaces of III-V compound semiconductors. The purpose of this work is (i) to determine the surface normal components of atomic coordinated of InSb {111} A,B- (2*2) and (ii) to study dynamical growth processes of alpha-Sn films on these surfaces by using reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED). Main results are given as follows :
(i) By the quantitative analysis of RHEED rocking curves based on the dynamical diffraction theory, we have determined the surface normal atomic coordinates of the InSb {111} A,B- (2*2) surfaces which have the In-vacancy bucking structure and the Sb-trimer structure, respectively. The surface In atoms of InSb (111) A- (2*2) exhibit a large inward relaxation (-0.8). The analysis of InSb (111) B- (2*2), on the other hand, has revealed that the Sb-trimer is located at a height of -2.8 above the substrate Sb atoms, and that the prominent relaxation occurs in the subsurface region beneath the Sb-trimer.
(ii) Surfaces of Sn growing on InSb {111} A,B has been studied with use of the RHEED intensity oscillation technique. The surfaces proceed in the formation of a bilayred lattice in the whole range of film thickness. However, the geometry of the outermost surface layr is quite different in both systems : The growing surface on the InSb (111) A smoothens with the same period as the lattice formation, whereas on InSb (111) B,below and above 6 ML of Sn, smooth surfaces emerge every period of monolayr and bilayr, respectively. The monolayr-period change in surface geometry is attributed to Sb segregation on the growing surface.