| Project/Area Number |
08455343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metal making engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Atsushi Graduate School of Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00005307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Noboru Graduate School of Tohoku University, Reserch associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70166924)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | TiN / AlN / ternary nitrides / chemical vapor deposition / film composition / microstructure / post annealing / 三元系窒化物 / 窒化チタン / 窒化アルミニウム / 複合膜 / 成膜連度 / 化学物相 / CVD成膜 / (Ti,Al)N膜 / TiN膜組織 / 圧力・浸量制御 / デジタルレコーディング / 熱力学データベース / 反応速度定数 / 結晶配向 |
| Research Abstract |
TiN, AIN and composite films were deposited by thermal Chemical-Vapour-Deposition under atmospheric pressure, film growth rates and compositions of the composite films were investigated. The microstructures of the as-deposited and post annealed films were observed in concerning of the grain structure, formation of ternary nitrides. Properties of the composite films were investigated. The following results were obtained : 1) Growth rate and film compositions of the composite film deposited in the downstream region were expressed by ratio of the single TiN and AlN film growth rates. 2) Mass transfer model was proposed for predicting the TiN and AlN film growth rate distributions. The model successfully expressed the growth rate distributions in the reactor along the axial direction for different deposition conditions. 3) TiN and AIN grains having several nm to several tens of nm existed neighboring with each other, the configuration of which made the grain growth difficult to occur. Formation of Ti_2AlN was confirmed by annealing the film at 1273K. 4) It was observed that oxidation resistance increased by addition of AIN.The composite film had larger hardness than the each films and the post annealed films had the hardness maximum at the composition of Ti/A1-2