Impurity removal kinetics of hydrogen plasma arc melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Minoru  Tohoku Univ.Inst.for Adv.Mat.Processing, Prof., 素材工学研究所, 教授 (20111247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yukio  Tohoku Univ.Inst.for Adv.Mat.Processing, Research Asist., 素材工学研究所, 助手 (40250823)
MIMURA Kouji  Tohoku Univ.Inst.for Adv.Mat.Processing, Reserach Asist., 素材工学研究所, 助手 (00091752)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlasma melting / Hydrogen plasma / Refining / High purity metals / Kinetics / 発光スペクトル / 蒸発 / 熱伝導 / 分光学的解析 / 反応速度 / 蒸発種
Research Abstract
It has been found that hydrogen plasma arc melting (HPAM) has a strong effect on impurity removal even under an atmospheric pressure. The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism of impurity elimination during HPAM.The main results are follows.
1. The thermodynamic calculations agree with the experimental data on the impurity elimination. This indicates that hydrogen addition to the argon plasma gas allows the system to achieve the equilibrium like state much faster than argon plasma melting.
2. It is found that the impurity removal mainly depends on the vapor pressure difference between the impurity and the base metal, although several impurities such as Sb, P and O are eliminated in the form of hydrides.
3. Impurity removal obeys the first law reaction and consists of 2 steps with different elimination rates. In the higher concentration range (step 1), elimination rate remarkably increase with the hydrogen concentration of the plasma gas. Hydrogen addition also lowers the impurity concentration at the transition from step 1 to step 2.
4. Impurity elimination of step 1 and 2 are found limited by diffusion through boundary layers in gas phase and metal phase, respectively.
5. Thermodynamic and mathematical simulations clarify that hydrogen addition gives drastic change of the properties and performance of the plasma arc and increases the temperature in the vicinity of the molten metal surface.
6.Finally, HPAM is found to possess an remarkable capability as a new refining method, which is confirmed by applying it to the purification of several metals.