Electrochomicel Processing of II-VI Group Semiconductor Cempound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAKA Yasuhiro  Dept.of ENERGY SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (60111936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中廣 吉孝  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (10026015)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCompound Semiconductor / Electrochemical Processing / Electrodeposition Mechanism / Calcogenite / Induced Codeposition / solas Cell / Compound Semiconductor / 化合物半導体 / CdTe / イオン移動速度 / 吸着平衡
Research Abstract
CdTe alloy film was potentiostatically electrodeposited on a rotating disk electrode. The effects of overpotentia1, pH and sometimes HTeO_2^+ concentration or temperature were examined over wide range of electrolytic conditions. The deviation from stoichiometry was not always negligible. When the electrolysis was conducted at 60゚C, CdTe compound semiconductor film was obtained in electrolyte of pH=l.6 and 2 at eta= 33OmV.At 80゚C, pH region was shifted to pH=l and 1.5. The preferred orientation of CdTe film was the (111) plane. A significant induced codeposition phenomena for Cd was observed at pH=1. It was, moreover, noticed that the existence of HTeO_2^+ ion at the cathode surface hindered the hydrogen gas bubble evolution rate.
From the phenomenological similarity between the amorphous film electrodeposition of metal/metalloid system and the semiconductor film of metal/chalcogen system, the adsorption mechanism was applied. The ionic mass transfer rate was calculated to estimate the surface concentrations of various species. The composition of electrodeposited CdTe film was reasonably correlated with the calculated surface concentration of HteO_2^+ ion. These experiments suggested that the surface diffusion rate of metal incorporated into the crystal lattice must be accommodated at an appropriate rate by the existence of adsorbed species, when the microstructure film is electrochemically processed.