| Project/Area Number |
08455354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGAKI Masataka Kyoto University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30027148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURUMADA Ken-ichi Kyoto University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80273473)
OSHIMA Masahiro Kyoto University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60185254)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | PTFE microparticle / stretching operation / porous structure / fibril structure / porosity / period / general-purpose / stretching temperature / 汎用ポリオレフイン / 多孔質膜 / 構造制御 / PTFE / 周期性構造 / 動力学的操作 / 結晶構造 |
| Research Abstract |
A porous structure was shown to be formed by a stretching operation on the assembled PTFE microparticles into a sheet at a high pressure. The porous structure was well characterized by a periodical cycle, which was varied along several typical parameters of the mechanical operations. The porosity was greatly enhanced by the two-step stretching operation done in two directions perpendicular to each other. The porous structure was provided as a slit-like void between two adjoining fibril structures yielded in parallel with the first stretching operation. The physical process of the stretching operation was simplified into a rheological model and the formation of the fibril structure was discussed in a close relation with the molecular structure of the starting PTFE material. The stretching operation was also attempted to a general-purpose polymer (PE) and an accurate temperature control in the stretching operation was revealed to be indispensable.