Control and Design of Nano-Materials Produced with the Help of Amphiphilic Molecules Assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Makoto  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90027128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOI Akihisa  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Assistant, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (00154162)
ADACHI Motonari  Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Lecturer, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (50027140)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmolecular assemblies of amphiphiles / nano-materials / silica porous materials / polymer bicontinuous materials / nano-particles / microstructure control / template function / micelles and reverse micelles / 高分子バイコンティアヌス材料 / ナノ微粒子 / 粒子配列化 / 両親媒性分子 / 分子集合体 / シリカナノ構造 / 高分子バイコンテイニュアス材料 / 超微粒子 / 構造制御 / 2次元配列 / 高分子 / シリカ / 半導体超微粒子 / タンパク質 / 鋳型特性
Research Abstract
We elucidated the formation processes and the control method of the microstructures in nano-meso materials, which were prepared using self-organized assemblies of amphiphilic molecules. 1) Nano-meso porous materials : We elucidated the microstructure formation processes in silicon alkoxide(TEOS)/surfactant(laurylamine) composite systems. In acidic aqueous solution, nano-meso network structure composed of silica rods is formed, and in neutral aqueous solution, aerogel-like silica structure is obtained. Whereas in alkaline aqueous solution, cylinder-hexagonal and/or cubic ordered structures of silica can be prepared. The rate-ratio of TEOS-hydrolysis to condensation reaction plays an important role in the formation of these different microstructures. The structure formation at the microstructure interface is also important for the ordered structures. We elucidated the effect of the microstructure interface on the TEOS hydrolysis using reversed micellar system. Based on these results, we succeeded in the preparation of very long silica-tubules with nanometer diameter. 2) Bicontinuous nano-materials of polymers : The structure of reversed micelles was elucidated in the systems composed of ionic surfactants and the polymers with reverse electric charge. This result provides some information on designing bicontinuous materials. We also succeeded in the preparation of bicontinuous polymer materials with hydrophilic passes using hexagonal structure of ionic surfactant as the template. 3) Nano-particle materials with two-dimensional array : We focused on the preparation of nano-particles and the control of the size-distribution of the obtained particles, which can be used for two-dimensional array. Systematic studies were performed for the growth processes of CdS- and Au-nanoparticles in reversed micellar solution. Using the results, we succeeded in the preparation of nano-particles with sharp size-distribution.