Project/Area Number |
08455357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMASAWA Isao Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng.Sci., Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hiroshi Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng.Sci., Res.Assoc., 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60283743)
HIRAI Takayuki Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Eng.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80208800)
久保井 亮一 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40029567)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Ultrafine Particles / Reverse Micelles / W / O / W Emulsion / Photocatalytic Reaction / Hydrogen Generation / Surface Modification / Composite Material / Polymer / 微粒子 / 硫化カドミウム / 硫化亜鉛 / しゅう酸銅 / 生成機構 |
Research Abstract |
1. Mechanism of Formation of Ultrafine Particles in Reverse Micellar Systems. Semiconductor nanoparticles such as CdS,ZnS,composite CdS-ZnS,PbS and Ag halide, were prepared in reverse micelles by mixing of two reverse micellar solutions containig reactants, or by adding reactive gas into reverse micellar solution. A particle formation model based on 5 steps, dissolution of reactants, chemical reaction, nucleation, particle growth and coagulation, was proposed, taking dinamic interaction of reverse micelles into consideration. 2. Photocatalytic Reaction on Nanoparticles in Reverse Micelles. Hydrogen generation by photocatalytic reduction of water, and photocatalytic oxidation of cyclohexane were investigated. 3. Surface Modification, Recovery and Redispersion of Nanoparticles. Recovery of CdS nanoparticles prepared in reverse micelles via surface-modification with thiols and redisperseion into non-micellar solvent was quantitatively investigated. 4. Immobilization of Photocatalytic CdS Nanoparticles in Polythiourethane. Thiol-capped CdS nanoparticles prepared in reverse micellar system were immobilized into polythiourethane via polymerization in the presence of thiol monomer, to make nano CdS-polymer composite matrials utilized as photocatalyst. 5. Preparation Process of Fine Particles Using W/O/W Emulsion. Submicron-sized copper oxalate and calcium carbonate were prepared in internal water droplets in W/O/W emulsion, via extraction of metal ions into organic membrane phase from external water phase and stripping of them into the internal phase, followed by precipitation. The particle size could be controlled.