Anomalous Reaction Rate near the Critical Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuhiko  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50005435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Haruo  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (40005434)
HIGASHI Hidenori  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40294889)
IWAI Yoshio  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80176528)
石田尾 徹  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (90212901)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCritical Point / Reaction Rate / Anomalos Reaction / Diels-Alder Reaction / Isoprene / Maleic Anhydride / Supercritical Carbon Dioxide / Regular Solution Theory / 無水マレイン酸 / イソプレン
Research Abstract
In the present work, the relation rates enhancement near the critical points of both liquid-liquid and gas-liquid systems were studied. And the enhancement mechanism was considered.
(1) An anomalous enhancement of reaction rate near the liquid-liquid critical point is difficult to recognize for an isoprene-maleic anhydride reaction in a dilute solution of the hexane-nitrobenzene mixture. This fact is contradictory with the literature data and seems to be very important in a study of reaction rate enhancement near the critical point. The reaction rates obtained can be well correlated by a reaction rate equation derived from the transition state theory coupled with the regular solution model in which the binary interaction parameters are evaluated by using vapor-liquid equilibrium data.
(2) An apparatus for measuring the reaction rates in high pressure gaseous phase was developed. By using the apparatus, reaction rates of an isoprene-maleic anhydride reaction in a dilute condition of supercritical carbon dioxide were measured. The reaction rate obtained in coincident with the literature data. A systematic measurement is still required.