Development on the Numerical Simulation Technique for General Purpose of Three-dimensional Non-Newtonian Pure Viscous and Viscoelastic Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Kazumori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80037960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Taku  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10209538)
TANOUE Shuichi  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,RESEACH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (40274500)
KIHARA Shin-ichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30284524)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThree-dimensional / Viscoelastic / Non-Newtonian / Interface / Free Surface / Non-isothermal / Multi-layr die swell / Twin screw extruder / 異形ダイ / 不安定性
Research Abstract
1.Development of Three-dimensional Viscoelastic Flow Simulation Technique.
(1-1) We developed the three-dimensional viscoelastic flow simulation technique for complex folw geometries, by applying the decoupled method for the equation of motion and the stream-wise integration method for extra elastic stress variables.
(1-2) We developed the non-isothermal three-dimensional visocleastic flow simulation technique using (1) and the streamline up-winding FEM technique.
2.Development of Viscoelastic Flow Simulation with Interface and Free-surfaces.
(2-1) We examined the determination method of interface and free-surface and developed the multi-layr viscoelastic annular die-swell simulation technique. Further more, we considered the wall slip effects on the extruded swell behavior.
(2-2) We developed the three-dimensional viscoelastic flow with interface simulation technique and applied it to the coextrusion.
(2-3) We developed the three-dimensional viscoelastic flow with free surface and applied t … More o profiled die-swell.
3.Developmemt of Three-dimensional Non-Newtonian Pure viscous Flow in Complex Geometries Simulation Technique and Establishment of Mixing Performance.
(3-1) We developed the three-dimebsional non-Newtonian pure-viscous flow simulation technique in a each double-flighted screw and kneading discs region of twin screw extruders. We visualized the behavior of flow by animating the motion of markers, which tracking by our developed maker tracking method. We proposed one of the novel mixing index that the distribution of the nearest distance of markers.
(3-2) We developed the three-dimensional non-Newtonian pure-viscous flow simulation technique in a assembled region of a double-flighted screw and kneading discs of twin screw extruders.
(3-3) We developed the three-dimensional non-isothermal non-Newtonian pure-viscous flow simulation technique in a kneading discs region of twin screw extruders using the stream line up-winding FEM technique.
(4-4) We developed the three-dimensional non-Newtonian pure-viscous flow simulation technique in a Agitated bioreactor of 250ml spine flask and 4 blade paddles in 6-L jar. We visualized the behavior of flow by animating the motion of markers, which tracking by our developed marker tracking method. Less