Calcination of Fine Limestone Particles by a New Type of Fluidized Bed Developed for a Fine Particle Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunio  Gunma Univ., Dept.of Biol.and Chem.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00008442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  Gunma Univ., Dept.of Biol.and Chem.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70217678)
王 昶  群馬大学, 工学部, 助手 (00272253)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLimestone / Fluidized Bed / Fine Particles / Powder-Particle Fluidzed Bed / Slaked Lime / Low Temperature Calcination / High Reactivity / Desulfurization solvent / 微粒子生石灰 / 脱塩酸剤 / 多孔質生石灰 / 石灰石のか焼
Research Abstract
Calcination of fine limestone particles with 1-30 mum in diam.was carried out continuously by feeding the fine particles into the fluidized bed of medium particles with 500-1500 mum in diam.in the temperature range between 800-1000 C.Calcined limestone particles which were entrained from the bed were collected with a cyclone and a bag filter. Effects of bed temperature, particle size of the limestone, mean residence time of the gas in the bed, the major factors for the calcination conversion in this calcination system, on the calcination conversion were examined in the experiment. And the calcined particles were also studied from the view points of specific surface area and pore size distribution.
From the experiments, relationships between each factor and calcination conversion were clarified. The suitable temperature range for the calcination was between 850 and 950 Cin this system, and as large as 97% conversion wes obtained at a certain condition. It was analytically found that this process provide a high calcination conversion with lower temperature and much shorter residence time of the particle compared to that of a conventional process. The calcined particles by this process had larger specific surface area of 15-60 m^2/g which is much larger than that of the paricles given by the conventional way. It is expected that the calcined fine powder with such a large surface area can be used as SO_2 solvent in a desulfurization process.