| Project/Area Number |
08455366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
EMI Hitoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMIKI Norikazu Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assocate, 工学部, 助手 (40262555)
OTANI Yoshio Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10152175)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Membrane filter / PSL particle / Electrostatic double layr / van der Waals force / Retention efficiency / Filtration velocity / Media filtration / Particle trajectory / ブラウン拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
The present work is aimed at developing and proposing the testing methods on performance of various membrane filters for dilute liquidborne particles with diameter of submirometer. Particle panetrations of membrane filters with various structures were measured with light-scattering type particle counters. Major conclusion obtained by this work are ; 1. Interception effect acts on the filtration of particles with diamter smaller than the pore size of membrane filters. 2. Since the difference of porosity among filters can have influence on the shape of electrostatic double layr around their collection body in deionized water system. 3. For fiber-like membrane filters, particle penetration are subject to decrease because high ion concentration of filtration liquid compresses the electrostatic double layr around their collection body. These understandings suggest that it is necessary to introduce a new index accounting for physical properties such as fiber diameter, packing density and filter thickness instead of pore size rated by the bubble point method in order to predict their collection efficiency for particles with diameter smaller than the pore size.