Development of Polyimide Polymers membranes for Pervaporation and Vapor-Permeation of Hydrocarbon Mixtures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ken-ichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30188289)
KITA Hidetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10177826)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPervaporation / Polyimides / Membrane Separation / Organic Liquid Mixtures Separation / 炭化膜 / オレフィン / パラフィン分離 / 化学修飾
Research Abstract
The crosslinked membranes of the phosphorylated polymides displayd higher pervaporation (PV) performance with excellent durability toward aromatic/non-aromatic hydrocarbon mixtures, compared with the base polymide and its homolog membranes, because of the higher solubility selectivity due to affinity of the phosphonate groups to the aromatic hydrocarbons.
Polymides from thianthrene-2,3,7,8-tetracarboxylic dianhydride-5,5-10,10-tetraoxide and diamines were synthesized and the investigation of their PV properties are in progress. Copolyimides from 2,2'-diethynylbenzidine were synthesized. The crosslinking based on the ethynyl groups enhanced the PV performance due to the increased diffusivity selectivity. The addition of tetracyanoethylene was also effective for the improvement of the PV performance.
Carbon molecular sieve membranes wer prepared by pyrolyzing polyimide and polypyrrolone membranes at 500-700 ゚C in N2. They displayd high performance for gas separation such as propylene/propane.
Poly (glycidyl methacrylate) grafted membranes were prepared using porous high density polyethylene films as substrate. The membranes prepared by the homogeneous both-side plasma treatment and under the mild polymerization conditions displayd the highest PV performance.