| Project/Area Number |
08455369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Akira Tohoku University, Inst.Chem.Reaction Sci., Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (80006311)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUOKA Koichi Tohoku University, Inst.Chem.Reaction Sci., Assistant Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (00292300)
CHAMBRION Philippe Tohoku University, Inst.Chem.Reaction Sci., Assistant Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (40280888)
KYOTANI Takashi Tohoku University, Inst.Chem.Reaction Sci., Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (90153238)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Carbon / NO_x / N_2O / Reaction mechanism / Coal combustion / Surface species / 流動層燃焼 / NO / ガス化 |
| Research Abstract |
Nitrogen oxide reduction with carbon has been studied as a possible way to eliminate this pollutant involved in the ozone layr depletion, acidic rain falls and global warming. In order to obtain the fundamental reaction pathways occurring in the fluidized bed reactor, we have studied the reaction mechanism between carbon and NO_x and N_2O.The principal technique used was the step response experiments using isotope gases. For example, by switching the reactant gas from ^<15>N^<18>O to ^<14>N^<16>O,we can speculate the behavior of surface ^<15>N species or surfhce ^<18>O species during the reaction with ^<14>N^<16>O.From these experiments, it was clearly concluded that the main N_2 formation during C-NO reaction is the reaction between C (N) and NO. By using a similar technique, we also clarified the reaction mechanism between carbon and N_2O.During the reaction of carbon with a mixture of ^<14>N2^<16>O and ^<15>N_2^<16>O,no formation of ^<14>N^<15>N was observed, suggesting the splitting of N_2 from N_2O without N-N bond breakage. The simulation of these reactions were also studied by using molecular orbital calculation, and we found that the above mechanisms are quite reasonable.