Hydrodesulfurization catalyzed by zeolite-supported
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部(試), 助教授 (30101108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAI Lian-Xin  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, School of Engineering,, 工学部(試), 助手 (90262071)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHydrodesulfurization / Molybdenum catalyst / Nikkel catalyst / Zeolite / Ion exchange / Cluster / Methyl transfer / Demethylation / モリブデン触媒
Research Abstract
We intended to promote the hydrodesulfurization reactivity of dimethyldibenzothiophenes, 4,6-dimethyldibenzothiophene, in particular, by utilizing the acidity of zeolites, which promotes demethylation or methyl-transfer reaction. We have successfully incorporated a molybdenum sulfide cluster, [Mo_3S_4(H_2O)_9]^<4+> with incomplete cubane-type structure and molybdenum-nickel cluster with complete cubane-type structure into zeolites with 12-membered ring by aqueous ion exchange. Control catalysts Mo/Al_2O_3 and MoNi/Al_2O_3 were also prepared by impregnating Al_2O_3 with the solution of ammonium heptamolybdate and nickel nitrate followed by presulfiding. In the preparation of Mo/KL and Mo-MOR,the ion exchange was found to be sluggish and the degree of exchange was as low as 20%. However, Mo/KL and showed higher HDS activity than Mo/NaY in spite of its lower molybdenum loading. Involvement of Ni resulted in great enhancement of HDS activity ; however, MoNi/KL proved to be less active for HDS of benzothiophene than NiS-MoS_2/Al_2O_3 catalyst. In contrast, MoNi/KL showed higher activity for HDS of 4,6-dimethylbenzothiophene than NiS-MoS_2/Al_2O_3 catalyst. From the analysis of the product distribution, it is concluded that this high activity of MoNi/KL is due to the conversion of the reactant to more reactive ones through demethylation or methyl-transfer reaction promoted by acidity of the catalyst.