Development of radioactive ^<35>S and ^3H pulse tracer methods-Elucidation of behaviors of sulfur and hydrogen on sulfided catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KABE Toshiaki  TUAT., Dept.of Appl.Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50092482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODO Masazumi  TUAT., Dept.of Appl.Chem., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80262244)
ISHIHARA Atsushi  TUAT., Dept.of Appl.Chem., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60212908)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsradioactive tracer method / Hydrodesulfurization / Sulfur behavior / Labile sulfur / Structure of sulfided catalysts / Hydrogen behavior / Hydrodesulfurization mechanism / Deep hydrodesulfurization of light gas oil / 触媒 / 水素化 / 脱硫 / 石炭液化 / ラジオアイソトープトレーサー法 / トリチウム / ^<35>S / 反応機構
Research Abstract
This research was supported by grants from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture as Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) (2) with the project number 08455371 in the two years (1996-1997). This report summarized the study results on the structure of sulfided catalysts and the mechanism of deep hydrodesulfurization of a light gas oil using ^<35>S and ^3H radioisotope pulse tracer methods. Many basic point on the structure of HDS catalyst and the mechanism have still remained to be clarified although a number of studies on elucidation of HDS mechanisms using conventional characterization technique and the kinetic analysis method were reported. Especially, there have been few examples clarifying the behavior of sulfur on the working-catalyst. In order to develop the new catalysts continuously, it is essential to know in more detail the hydrodesulfurization mechanism. On the other hand, the tracer method has been considered to enable us quantify the behavior of sulfur o … More n the working catalyst and hydrogen behavior in the practical hydrodesulfurization reaction. Therefore, in this study, a ^<35>S and ^3H radioisotope pulse tracer method was developed and was applied to several aspects as follows : 1) Presulfidation mechanism of No-based desulfurization catalysts ; 2) Hydrodesulfurization kinetics of dibenzothiophenes on Mo-based catalysts ; 3) Retarding effect of H_2S and solvent on hydrodesulfurization reaction ; 4) Elucidation of sulfur mobility on Mo-based catalysts in hydrodesulfurization by ^<35>S pulse tracer method : 5) Deep desulfurization mechanism of light gas oil ; 6) Novel desulfurization catalysts using supported metal carbonyl complexes as catalytic precursors. From these studies, a lot of new information on the structure of sulfided catalysts, the insight of active sites and the mechanism of hydrodesulfurization was obtained. This makes us gain a good deal of enlightenment for development of new catalysts appropriated to the dep hydrodesulfurization of light gas oil. Less