Modeling of Pigment Glycoside Production and Its Regulation by Genetic Transformation in Plant Cell Culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.Biotechnol., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Minoru  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.Chem.Biotechnol., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80206622)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPlant Cell Culture / Image Analysis / Anthocyanin / Phenylalanine / Continuous Culture / CHS / Bioreactor / Bioprocess Engineering / 植物培養細胞 / 色素配糖体 / モデル化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to construct a novel method to determine the distribution of pigment accumulation among each cell in plant cell culture. As the results of the quantification of this distribution, a model describing pigment accumulation and its variation through culture period was made for the selection of cell lines and the genetic transformation in pigment production pathway.
1) Quantification of an anthocyanin production profile in strawberry cell culture :
A new method for the quantitative determination of pigment accumulation profiles in each cell using image analysis was constructed and verified as a reproducible and practical method.
2) Genetic transformation of anthocyanin formation pathway for the enhancement of the pigment productivity in strawberry cultured cells :
It was verified that the addition of phenylalanine as a precursor in the culture medium enhanced the anthocyanin productivity in strawberry cells. As the uptake rate of the precursor into the cells suggests that one of the rate-limiting enzyme in an anthocyanin production pathway is a CHS,the genetic transformation by the introduction of a CHS gene into the strawberry cells was tried to enhance the productivity. For the genetic analysis of a mutant in anthocyanin-producing cell lines, a continuous culture method was applied for the stabilization of gene expression in anthocyanin production pathway. Cloning of specific gene expressed in the mutant was investigated using a proposed method with a continuous culture and cDNA subtraction.