Development of utilization of lipid containing polyunsaturated fatty acids produced by microbes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Osamu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00274126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKI Tsunehiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80284165)
SHIGETA Seiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10034381)
ONO Kazuhisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10144883)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPolyunsaturated fatty acid / Docosahexaenoic acid / Arachidonic acid / DELTA6 Desaturase / Allergy / Lipid / ドコサヘキサン酸 / Schizochytrium sp. / トリアシルグリセロール / 血漿脂質 / リン脂質
Research Abstract
An isolated fungus Mortierella alliacea YN-15 had a capable of producing 3.9 g/L of arachidonic acid in a flask and 5.0 g/L in a jar fermentor. This strain could metabolize soluble starch as well as glucose. We isolated another arachidonic acid producing microbe Achlya sp.ma-2801 which also contained a significant amout of eicosapentaenoic acid in the cell. Eight stains of microbes producing docosahexaenoic acid were isolated from the sea and one of them, by cultivation in a jar fermentor, appeared to contain high amount of phospholipids consisted of docosahexaenoic acid. A mutant strain MS14-13 that produced higher level of docosahexaenoic acid was isolated from a strain Schizochytrium sp.SR21. The mutant showed higher content of docosahexaenoic acid in total fatty acid than of wild type strain. A gene encoding delta-6 desaturase has been cloned from blue algae and expressed functionally in yeast resulting a successful conversion of exogenious linoleic acid into gamma-linolenic acid.
We found, in analyzes of serum fatty acid compositions of allergic patients, RAST value of indivisual patients had a positive correlation with linoleic acid content in their plasma lipid, suggesting the depressed activity of delta-6 desaturase in allergic patients.
It is considered that the manipulation of multi-enzyme system of fatty acid desaturation and chain elongation is neccessary for breeding of microbes producing polyunsaturated fatty acids. Isolation of mutants defective in desaturase enzymes and/or cloning of genes coding for such enzymes would be indispensable.