Development of intelligent anaerobic fermentation process for reuse of carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Naomichi  HIROSHIMA UNIV,GRA.SC.AD.SCI.MATT., PROFESSOR, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30034383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMADA Yutaka  HIROSHIMA UNIV,FAC.ENG., ASSIS.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (10281164)
KAKIZONO Toshihide  HIROSHIMA UNIV,GRA.SC.AD.SCI.MATT., ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (00214255)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / Acetobacterium sp. / Methanosaeta concilii / Vitamin B_<12> / Methane fermentation / Homoacetic acid fermentation / Coculture / Methanol / ビタミンB12 / Acetobacterium sp. / Methanothirix sp. / 偏性嫌気性細菌 / 酢酸発酵
Research Abstract
A strict anaerobic acetogen, Acetobacterium sp. can utilize CO_2 as a co-substrate with methanol and accumulates high amount of vitamin B1 in the cells. Therefore, it is possible theoretically to produce acetate which is useful as chemical raw material or methane from the acetate which is. useful as fuel gas together with vitamin B_1_2.
The results obtained in this work were as follows :
1. In chemostat continuous culture on CO_2/methanol, Acetobacterium sp. had really high vitamin B_1_2 content in the cells (5 mg/g cell) and produced acetate almost stoichiometrically from CO_2/methanol, that is, the molar ratio of consumption of methanol and CO_2 was 2 and 1. And specific production rates of vitamin B_1_2 and acetate were increased linearly with increase of dilution rate. Based on this fact, to increase the production rates of acetate and vitamin Bin, a fixed bed bioreactor packed with ceramic material was operated at a high dilution rate than growth rate resulting high production rates of acetate and intracellular vitamin B_1_2.
2. A nobel coculture of Acetobacterium with a metanogen, Methanosaeta concilii was developed to convert acetate to OH.First, a flxed bed reactor of M.concilii was set up, where polypropyrene/ceramic mixture was packed to adhere the cells. Then, this reactor was connected to a chemostat culture of Acetobacterium since the growth rate of the methanogen was 10 times lower than Acetobacterium.
By using this combined reactor process where the methanogen cells consumed acetate produced by Acetobacterium, acetate in the chemostat culture was almost completely converted to methane and vitamin B_1_2 productivity increased up to 170 mg/lid at a high dilutions rate of 0.15 h^-^1, which is ca. 2 times higher than the maximum growth rate of Acetobacterium in batch culture.