Highly sensitive determination in a microscopic region using a near-field microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Teiichiro  Grad.School of Engineerig Sciences, Kyushu University Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50028156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takanori  Grad.School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University Research associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40243969)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslaser / microscope / high sensitive determination / microscopic region / water surface / fluorescence / porphyn / cyanine. / 蛍光 / ポルフィリン / 近視野顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 水溶液表面 / レーザー蛍光 / 分子のマッピング
Research Abstract
(1) Purpose
In order to improve a highly sensitive and effective analytical technique in a microscopic region, a new instrument should be constructed based on near-filed and confocal laser-induced fluorescence microscopy. Various application should also be carried out.
(2) Results
(1) Desigh and construction.///A new laser-induced fluorescence microscope instrument was design and constructed with a purchase of a two-dimensional CCD system using an Argon laser and a diode laser as excitation sources to improve sensitivity and spatial resolution.
(2) Optical fiber bundle system.///A unique feature of the new instrument lies in the use of optical fiber bundle. The bundle was circular at the microscope focus to obtain images of a wide region and linear at the slit of the monochromator. This configuration allowed to observe fluorescence at each optical fiber simultaneously on CCD.
(3) Image presentation.///The image on CCD allowed direct observation of molecular dynamics on water surface. The molecules stayd on water surface like an island.
(4) Fluorescence spectrum of porphyn.///The fluorescence spectra of several porphyns were measured on water surface and found to agree with those in hydrocarbons. Thus, we can conclude that the water surface is as hydrophobic as the bulk of hydrocarbons.
(5) Dynamics on water surface.///The time-resolved fluorescence spectra showed some fluctuation, which can be understood by a model that molecules form a cluster on water surface and clusters are moving on it.
(6) Fluorescence spectrum of cyanines.///The fluorescence spectra of several cyanines were measured on water surface and agreed with those in hydrocarbons. Thus, the water surface is as hydrophobic as the bulk of hydrocarbons.
(7) Conclusion.///The sensitivity has been not as much high as expected due to difficulties in long-time accumulation owing to the Brownian motion.