Dynamic Observation of Molecular Movement at Interface Between Electrode and Solid Polymer Electrolyte by Using In Situ FTIR Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAMURA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30169552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内本 喜晴  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (50193909)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsin situ FTIR / Solid Polymer Electrolyte / Pt electrode / dynamic observation / Nafion / hydrophilic / hydrophobic / Interface / パ-フルオロスルホン酸 / その場赤外吸収分光法 / 吸着 / 内部反射法 / 高分子鎖の運動
Research Abstract
Solid polymer electrolytes have been studied as important materials used in fuel cells, rechargeable lithium batteries, and sensors. In this study, we investigated a dynamic behavior of solid polymer electrolytes at interfaces between a solid electrodes and them. So far, many instrumental techniques have been developed in order to observe such interfaces consisting of polymers and metal electrodes. An in situ FTIR measurement is one of useful tools for detection physical and chemical changes of such interfaces. In early state of this project, we developed the measurement system of in situ FTIR with an internal reflectance. At the secons stage, the interfacial dynamic change of Nafion and Pt electrode interface was investigated. The results obtained from this study were summarized as follows.
(1)A dynamic change of chemical compositions of a surface film on lithium metal in nonaqueous electrolytes was investigated in order to confirm a reliability of our measurement system.
(2)An adsorption behavior of CF_3(CF_2)_7SO_3H,which was used as a model compound of nafion, was examined. An adsorption behavior on the Pt electrode depended on the electrode potential and the concentration of CF_3(CF_2)_7SO_3H.
(3)The Nafion film was casted on the Pt electrode and then it was soaked by HClO_4 aqueous electrolvte. In the course of these processes, the dynamic behavior of the interface between the Nafion and the Pt was observed by using in situ FTIR measurement. It was found that the chemical and physical states were changed by these treatments. Moreover, they were changed by the electrode potential.
(4)A micro-phase separation of the Nafion membrane was detected by using an atomic force microscopy and a surface potential detection.