Project/Area Number |
08455395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kazuyoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90155119)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Fullerene / Ferromagnetism / TDAE-C_<60> Co plex / Spin Glass / Charge-Transfer Complex / Magnetization Measurement / Electronic property / Magnetic Correlation / TDAE-C_<60>錯体 / フラーレン錯体 / C_<60> / TDAE-C_<60> / 反強磁性 / 磁化曲線 / 磁気相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
It was 1991 when charge transfer complex of fullerene, especially TDAE-C_<60>, where TDAE is tetrakis (dimethylamino) ethylene, shows ferromagnetic transition at 16-17K.Since then, there have been various experimental studies in search of the essence of that ferromagnetism. However, studies have been showing its unusual ferromagnetism. The present study was intended to clarify the occurrence of ferromagnetism of TDAE-C_<60> both experimentally and theoretically. It contains the studies for peculiar electronic property of anionic C_<60>, essence of ferromagnetic correlation in TDAE-C_<60> complex crystal, and electronic structure of C_<60>-analog anions. The most important finding in the present study is the clarification of spin-glassy behavior of TDAE-C_<60> rather than the ordinary ferromagnetism.