Analysis of Electrochemical Lithium Topochemical Reactions into Superstructure Spinel Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAO Takeshi  Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto Univ., Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50115953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Koichi  Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto Univ., Instructor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (90293927)
UCHIMOTO Yoshiharu  Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (50193909)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLithium Batteries / Spinel / Crystal Structure / Cathode Material / スピネル型酸化物 / トポケミカル反応 / 構造解析 / X線回折
Research Abstract
LiMn_2O_4 based spinel type oxides are one of the most promising cathode materials used in lithium ion batteries because their low cost, high theoretical energy density. In order to improve their cycle performance, several research groups have investigated the properties of manganese-substituted spionels of LiM_yMn_<2-y>O_4(M=Cr, Ni, Co, etc.). These spinels show a decreased capacity on the 4.1 V plateau, however improved cycle life was reported for Co, Ni, and Cr doped spinels. Furthermore, recently Co, Ni, and Cr doped spinels show reversible redox processes at potentials above 4.5 V.It is important to clarify the structural change, valency change during charge and discharge process in order to understand their electrochemical properties. In the present study, B-site doped spinels (LiM_yMn_<2-y>O_4 ; M=Cr, Ni, Co) were prepared. X-ray diffraction, X-ray absorption Fine Structure, and electrochemical studies were carried out.