CREATION OF ULTRATHIN MOLECULAR FILMS WITH LIGHT INFORMATION PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sunao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30136551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDOME Yasuro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50264081)
YONEMURA Hiroki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (40220769)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCasting-on-water / Alternate adsorption / ultrathin film / Optical second harmonic generation / Interface / 有機超薄膜 / 光エネルギー変換 / 波長変換 / ポルフィリン / ルテニウム錯体
Research Abstract
Structurally-controlled ultrathin molecular films with thickness at molecular levels have been promising as innovative new materials. The present research has been carried out for fabricating molecular films having highly-efficient light-to-light and light-to-chemical energy conversions. The results are summarized as follows.
(1) Optical second harmonic generation (SHG) and its coherent interference patterns, and the electro-optic effect were realized from the films incorporating SHG-active dyes. The asymmetric properties as to photoinduced energy-transfer at the film interfaces were observed. The chemical implantation of an SHG-active dye at the one surface of thin polymer film has been successful.
(2) Layr-by-layr alternate films by electrostatic adsorption of polycation and polyanion, or of polycation and an anionic dye were prepared. Regular growth of the films were confirmed from absorption and QCM measurements. The SHG response from the layr-by-layr film was clearly observed. showing the formation of noncentrosymmetric alignments even by electrostatic interactions.
(3) The electrostatic interaction between azobenzene and viologen at the solid/liquid interface was verified by using the in-situ SHG technique. The result offers useful informations for realizing nonlinear optical films with optical modulation of SHG signals.