Growth of Large Rutile Single Crystal by Heater-Inserted Floating Zone Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60002002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Mikio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assist., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40198990)
TAKAHASHI Junichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40110259)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRutile / Polarizing Material / Single Crystal / Floating Zone Method / Heater-Inserted Floating Zone Method / ルチル単結晶 / 引き下げ法
Research Abstract
Rutile single crystals have attracted much attention for their applications as polarizar. The single crystal have success fully grown by the floating zone (FZ) method, which is difficult to grow large size crystals because the molten zone is kept only by surface tension of the melt. In this study, we have grown large rutile single crystals by the heater-inserted floating zone (heater-inserted FZ) method, in which the melts were supported at the bottom of the iridium crucible and growing crystals The size of a hole at the crucible center should be 2mm in diameter to keep continuous feeding of the melt to the growth region. The use of heat insulating materials made of porous zirconia was effective to melt the rutile. A heat-shielding plate below the crucible was also effective to shallow temperature gradient.Continuous feeding of raw materials were possible to grow for long time by using granular TiO_n. Rutile single crystals with about 25mm in diameter were successfully grown by the heater-inserted FZ method. It will be possible to grow rutile single crystals having larger diameters by a larger crucible.