Project/Area Number |
08455407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NURISHI Yukio GIFU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY,DR.SCI., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60021581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURADA Osamu GIFU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY,DR.SCI.AS, 工学部, 助手 (10235228)
HASHIBA Minoru GIFU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY,DR.SCI.PR, 工学部, 教授 (90021617)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Solid State Reaction / Spinel / Defect / Oxygen Vacancy / Processing / Powder Reaction / Icicle-like Spinel / Densification / 微細構造 |
Research Abstract |
In spinel formation reaction, the Wagner model is well known to form spinel layers grown to alumina side and magnesia side in the volume ratio 3 to 1, where the counter diffusion of divalant and trivalant cations governs the reaction instead of the forbidden transport of oxygen. In this project, the spinels formed in fine alumina bed according to the model of the agglomerates reaction of fine powders, the densification of the former spinel around MgO/spinel interface in fine alumina-fine MgO powder system, and the icicle-like spinel in fine alumina-coarse MgO powder system. These three types of spinel would be formed according to the mechanism being concerned with oxygen transport to be different from the Wagner model.