SECOND HARMONIC GENERATION FROM BULK SILICATE GLASSES AFTER HIGH VOLTAGE POLING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NASU Hiroyuki  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20189179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Tadanori  MIE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10271016)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBULK GLASS / SILICATE GLASS / OPTICAL NONLINAERITY / SECOND HARMONIC GENERATION / POLING TREATMENT / ポーリング処理 / ボーリング処理 / 無機ガラス / 均質系ガラス / 二次の非線形光学効果 / 珪酸塩系ガラス / X線吸収スペクトル
Research Abstract
The glasses have been believed optically isotropic and should not generate second harmonic wave. Recently, it has been found that second harmonic generation has been observed from SiO_2 glass after the thermal poling. We found that the second harmonic generation intensity of SiO_2 glasses prepared by various techniques depended on the OH concentration in the glasses, and SiO_2 glasses with high concentration of OH such as sol-gel derived SiO_2 glasses showed very strong second harmonic generation.
We also found that the addition of the TiO_2 caused second harmonic generation. From the research of the structure by, for instance, extened X-ray absorption fine structure, the intensity of second harmonic generation depended on Ti^<4+> in five-fold cordination of pyramid structure. Similarly, the addition of Ga_2O_3 or PbO caused second harmonic generation. In the case of PbO-SiO_2 glass, the intensity maximum appeard near 50mol% PbO,and the further increase of PbO content reduced the intensity. From the viewpoint of the chemical bond nature, the covalency of Pb-O bond increases from 50mol% PbO from the literature, and thus the chemical bond nature seems to affect the intensity of second harmonic generation.