Systematization of optical resolution and development of new chiral materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NOHIRA Hiroyuki  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yoshio  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (00251140)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsoptical resolution / chiral compound / resolving agent / crystallization method / resolving efficiency / medicine / perfume / liquid crystal / キラル / X線構造解析 / キラルスルホン酸 / キラルホスホン酸 / 反強誘電性液晶
Research Abstract
We have mainly studied on optical resolutions with crystallization method. Sclareolide was resolved by erythro-2-amino-1,2-diphenylethanol, and a natural type of Ambrox was synthesized from the optically active Sclareolide. gamma-Nonyllactone which was a chief ingredient of coconut flavor was resolved by 1-naphtylethylamine. 3-Hydroxy-4-butanolide which was useful for synthesis of medicinal compounds was resolved, and some optically active compounds having a five-membered ring structure were derived from it.
New chiral amines and aminoalchols having a condensed-ring structure, namely 1-aminoindane and 1-amino-2-hydroxy-1,2,3,4-tetrahydronaphtalene were synthesized and resolved. Many kind of carboxylic acids were resolved by the optically active amines and aminoalchols, and a relationship between molecular structure of resolving agents and their resolving ability was discussed.
Using optically active cyanohydrins resolved by trans-2-benzamidocyclohexane carboxylic acid, some ferroelectric liquid crystals were synthesized, and their ferroelectricities were evaluated.
Optically active chroman-2-carboxylic acid derivatives were synthesized, and their absolute configurations were determined by the circular dichromism. Some chiral nematic materials were synthesized using chroman-2-carboxylic acid, and their helical twisting powers were evaluated.