Scanning Tunneling Microscopy on Complex Formation of Cyclodextrins and on Their Catalytic Mechanism for Selective Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50133096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEKAWA Hidemi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Assosiate Professor, 物質工学研究科, 助教授 (20134489)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCyclodextrin / Scanning tunneling microscopy / Intramolecular interaction / Ethylene glycol / Phenol / Chloroform / エチレングレコール / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 芳香族置換反応 / 触媒
Research Abstract
Scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) on cyclodextrins and their complexes with various guests has been achieved to obtain molecular-level information on these attractive cyclic oligosaccharides. By choosing appropriate conditions for the STM measurements, clear images of molecular structures of cyclodextrins were for the first time obtained. Typical examples are the images of (1) parent cyclodextrins, (2) the complexes with ethylene glycol, (3) complexes with adamantanecarboxylate, (4) cyclodextrin derivatives having a glucose branch, (5) the complexes with phenol, and (6) the complexes with chloroform. The complexes in the items (5) and (6) are directly associated with the selective organic synthesis which was previously found by the authors. The present results should greatly facilitate the molecular design of cyclodextrin complexes which have desired physicochemical and catalytic properties. It was also found that cyclodextrins have specific activities for self-aggregation. The structures of the aggregates are highly dependent on the kind of guest compounds, cyclodextrin derivatives, and substrates, indicating the possibility of artificial control of the aggregation (and thus the preparation of nano-structures assemblies of cyclodextrins).