Studies on the syntheses and properties of novel chalogenocarboxylic acid derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinzi  Gifu Univ., Department of Chemistry, professor, 工学部, 教授 (40021589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Takahiro  Gifu Univ., Department of Chemistry, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (30234157)
MURAI Toshiaki  Gifu Univ., Department of Chemistry, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70166239)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschalcogenocarboxylic acids / selenoamides / selenothioic acid S-esters / diorganoarsinic acids / selenotellurocarboxyl group / セレノチオエステル / セレノエステル / テルロエステル / チオカルボン酸塩 / ジチオカルボン酸アルカリ金属 / セロン酸 / カルコゲン / カルボン酸 / エステル / 硫黄 / セレン / テルル / カルコゲノカルボニル / アミド
Research Abstract
The design and syntheses of organic molecules bearing new functional groups are one of the most important problem in synthetic organic chemistry. If unprecedented molecules can be made, not only new insight conserning the structure and conformations of the molecules can be studied but also new synthetic reactions can be developed. These new results further involve several new concept.
On the basis of the above background the attention has been paid to a series of chalcogenocarboxylic acid derivatives where the oxygen atom of carboxylic acids is replaced with the heavier atoms in the same low of the periodic table such as sulfur, selenium, and tellurium. Their new synthetic methods were developed, and their properties were disclosed.
For example, new and efficient synthetic methods of selenoamides and selenothioic acid S-esters have been established. The compounds having selenotellurocarboxyl group have also been synthesized for the first time. The new reactions using these compounds were tested, and synthetic reactions leading to a variety of organoselenium compounds were provided. The studies on their spectroscopic properties and stability led the general trend of the structures and stability of the compounds, although it is qualitative.
Additionally, the reactivity of selenocarboxylic acid Se-arsenic esters have been examined. As a result, new diorganoarsinic acid salts were isolated, and their structure was analyzed.