Project/Area Number |
08455418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Katsuhira Kochi University・Faculty of Science・Department of Chemistry ; Professor., 理学部, 教授 (30036595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Shigeru Kochi University・Faculty of Science・Department of Chemistry ; Assistant Professo, 理学部, 助教授 (70253333)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Fluorescence Host / Florescent Dichroic Dyes / Host-guest Complex / Clathrate Crystal / Solid-state Fluorescence / Fluorescent Probe / Molecular Recognition / Fluorescence Switching / 多機能型蛍光性色素 / 蛍光性レセプター / クラスレート化合物 / 光誘起電子移動 |
Research Abstract |
By using a merit of visuality and high sensitivity of fluorescence emission, the following novel multi-functional fluorescent dyes or molecular systems have been designed, synthesized, and their fluorescence response behaviors upon external or enviromental stimulations were investigated. 1.Quinol-type fluorescent host : Novel quinol-type fluorescent hosts which can form clathrate crystals with various organic solvent molecules have been synthesized. Very interestingly, the fluorescence emission of host crystals were dramatically enhanced upon enclathration of the guest molecules. 2.Fluorescent dichroic dye : Novel benzofuranoquinol-type fluorescent dyes with appropriate dichroic properties showed good fluorescent dichroic properties in an ordered nematic liquid crystal. 3.Imidazoanthraquinone-Type dye : These dyes having quinoid structure were found to exhibit good reversible color-fluorescence switching behaviors upon voltage application. 4.Luminescent chemosensor for metal ions : Novel ICT-type and PET-type fluorescent chemosensors based on imidazoanthraquinone chromophore have been synthesized and their sensing ability for metal ions was inverstigated. The PET sensor exhibited more sensitive fluorescence enhancement upon metal complexation than the ICT sensor. 5.Luminescent metalloreceptor for phosphodiesters : Novel tris (2,2'-bipyridyl) ruthenium complexes prossessing acylamino-imizazoline or aminoimidazoline groups have been synthesized. The absorption and liminescence properties of the complexes were highly sensitive to discriminate between phosphodiesters and phosphodiester anions.