Project/Area Number |
08455425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Hisao Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, School of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40135421)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | nitrogen ligand / optically active / asymmetric induction / stereo control / catalysis / 不斉合成 / ルテニウム / ミクロプロバン化 / エポキシ化 / オキサゾリン / ルテニウム錯体 / 立体選択性 / 酸化反応 / ピリジン系配位子 / 不斉エポキシ化 / ジアセトキシヨードベンゼン / オレフィン / 金属錯体 |
Research Abstract |
1) Highly coordinated nitrogen-ligands were synthesized to be applied to asymmetric catalytic cylcopropanation of olefins with ruthenium catalysis. The intermediate carbene complexes were determined by NMR and X-ray analysis, and its geometry and moleculer orbitals were considered. 2) Single chiral version of nitrogen-ligand were discovered and applied to asymmetric cyclopropanation to give high enantioselectivity. 3) Chiral oxazoline ligand designed in this research exhibited high efficiency in asymmetric cylcopropanation over 80% ees. 4) New nitrogen-benzene ligands were developed for asymmetric catalysis. One of them exhibited high efficiency in asymmetric allylation of aldehydes, and the catalyst proved to be recovered for reuse.