Project/Area Number |
08455428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAHASHI Shun-ichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60029436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMADA Yasushi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (60183191)
NAOTA Takeshi Osaka Universtity, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20164113)
細川 隆弘 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90029520)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Catalytic Oxidations / Flavin Catalysts / Planer-Chiral Flavin / Chiral Sulfoxides / Nitrones / Chiral Amines / Chiral beta-Amino Acids / Asymmetric Additions / 触媒的酸化 / 光学活性チタン触媒 / 光学活性ホウ素触媒 / 光学活性エノレート / β-ラクタム / 不斉ヒドロシリル化 / 光学活性ヒドロキシルアミン |
Research Abstract |
We have been studied simulation of the function of hepatic flavoenzyme with simple organic molecules or simple transition metal complex catalysts. In this project, we studied two types of reactions. 1) Biomimetic asymmetric oxidation reaction catalyzed by simple planar-chiral flavinophanes. 2) Introduction of substituents at alpha to the nitrogen atom of amines via nitrones and application of these methodologies to the synthesis of nitrogen-containing biologically active compounds. 1. Planar-chiral flavin catalysts are prepared by capping one of the planes of isoalloxane with a carbon chain. The chiral flavin-catalyzed oxidation of sulfides with hydrogen peroxide gives the corresponding optically active sulfoxides in up to 70% ee. Using the same catalytic system, kinetic resolution of alpha-substituted hydroxylamines by enantiospecific oxidation and asymmetric Baeyer-Villiger oxidation of ketones can be performed. 2. Nucleophilic addition of ketene silyl acetals to nitrones can be performed using Lewis acid catalysts such as titanium, boron, and zinc complexes, affording beta-amino acid derivatives with high efficiency. Lewis acid-catalyzed diastereoselective reaction of nitrones with the optically active ketene silyl acetals gives optically active N-hydroxy-beta-amino acid esters in up to 99% de. Chiral Lewis acids catalyze the enantioselective addition of ketene silyl acetals to nitrones to give N-hydroxy-beta-amino acid esters in up to 85% ee. 3. Using new methodologies for stereoselective introduction of substituents at alpha to the nitrogen atom of amines via nitrones, nitrogen-containing biologically active compounds such as beta-lactam antibiotics and indolizidine, pyrrolizidine, and necine alkaloids, are synthesized.