Project/Area Number |
08455429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Masanori Department of Materials Sciences, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University (Professor), 工学部・物理工学科, 教授 (30029053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASE Shuichi Department of Materials Sciences, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University (Re, 工学部, 助手 (50238143)
ERABI Tatsuo Department of Materials Sciences, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University (As, 工学部, 助教授 (60032025)
夏目 聡子 鳥取大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (50273884)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | 2,4,6-Trimethoxyphenyl / 2,6-Dimethoxyphenyl / Carbenium / Ferrocenyl / Organosulfur / Organoselenium / Organotellurium / 9-Phenylxanthenylium / 2,4,6-トリメトキシフェニル基 / 2,6-ジメトキシフェニル基 / ジアリールカルベニウム / フェロセニルカルベニウム / 2,4,6-トリメトキシフェニル / トリアリールカルベニウム塩 / ジアリールカルベニウム塩 / 4-メチレン-2,5-シクロヘキサジエノン誘導体 / 2,6-ジメトキシベンゼンチオール / トリアリール金属 / 金属酸化物 / 金属チオラート / 2,6-ジメトキシフェニル / アリール基転移 / カルベニウムイオン / 1,4-シクロヘキサジエン |
Research Abstract |
Abbr.phi^a= 2,4,6-(MeO)3C6H2- ; phi^a= 2,6-(MeO)2C6H3-. 1. phi^aCOH reacted with a slight excess of acids to give carbenium salts [phi^a_3]X.Neutralization of 1 M acidic solution of [phi^a_3] resulted in the substitution of one of the para-methoxy groups. [phi^a_2]CHOH also reacted with perchioric acid to give [phi^a_2]CH_4, which was reduced in alcohols to give phi^a_2CH_<2->. 2. phi^a_2CHOH reacted with acetone in the presence of catalytic amount of an acid to give phi^a_2CHCH_2COme. Me. Analogous reactions were observed with diethyl ketone, methyl phenyl ketone, propanal, and butanal. phi^a_2CHOH was reduced in alcohols or THF to give phi^a_2CH_2. 3. Fc-CHphi^aOH [Fc= ferrocenyl group] reacted with a slight excess of an acid to give [Fc-CHphi^a]X(pKr+=3.0). The salt was reduced in 2-propanol to give Fc-CH_2phi^a and reacted with phi^b-CHphi^a_2, 4. On treatment of p-HOcphi^b_2C_6H_4CAphi^bOH(Ar=phi^b, 4-MeOC_6, 4-MeOC_6H_4) with an acid, the Ar-group migrated onto the phenylene group. 5. The reactivities of l, 8-dlrnethoxy-9-phenylxanthen-9-ol were compared with those of without difficulty. 6. Novel method of preparation of triarymetals MAr_3(M=As, Sb, Bi) was developed. It is composed of the preparation of M(Sphi^b)_3 from metal oxides and phi^bSH and the reaction with LiAr. Both phiSH and M(Sphi^b)_3 are crystalline, and they can be handled without difficulty. 7. Nucleophilic reaction rates of phi^b_2E increased in the order E= S <Se <Te, which were compared with those of phi^b_3 (M= P > As> Sb). The rates of phi^b_2EO increased in the order E= S <Se <Te).