Development of novel carbon-nitrogen bond forming reactions by means of [2,3] sigmatropic rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Seiki  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60033239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Teruhiko  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10263617)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords[2,3] sigmatropic rearrangement / N-alkyl-O-allylic-hydroxylamines / allylic amines / aminopolyols / diastereoselective rearrangement / enantioselective rearrangement / [2,3]シグマトロピー転位 / 2級アリリックアミン / エナンチオ選択的転位反応 / ジアステレオ選択的転位反応 / 光学活性2級アリリックアミン / 1,2-不斉誘導 1,3-不斉誘導 / [2,3]-シグマトロピィ / アリルアミン合成 / アリルアルコール / 光延反応 / ヒドロキシルアミン
Research Abstract
This research has disclosed for the first time that N-alkyl-O-allylic-hydroxylamines (1) rearrange to furnish allylic amines when treated with base such as butyllithium (THF, 0゚C, 5min), or thermally without base (DMF, 60゚C) depending on the structure of 1. This is unprecedented [2,3]-Wittig type rearrangement in which a migration terminus is a negatively charged nitrogen atom. Taking advantage of hydroxylamine as an N,O-bifunctional nucleophile, we can prepare 1 through a series of routine reactions involving Mitsunobu reaction of allylic alcohols with N-hydroxyphthalimide (Phth-N-OH), generation of O-allylic hydroxylamine with hydrazine, and N-benzylation with benzyl bromide. Hence we have been studying the scope and limitations of this novel [2,3]sigmatropic rearrangement to find that it highly merits organic synthesis as a method for the preparation of stereo-defined allylic amines which are biologically important class of compounds. It also turned out that the reaction was able to be applied to the synthesis of chiral amino polyols relying on substrate-controlled 1,2- and 1,3-asymmetric induction to result in achieving >90%de. Another synthetic potential of this method has been also demonstrated which gives opportunities for the preparation of optically active allylic amines when the reaction is carried out in the presence of chiral diaza-ligand such as bisoxazolines, featuring the first example of reagent-controlled enantioselective [2,3]sigmatropic rearrangement.