Nano-Organized Systems of Amphiphilic Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Kazunori  Kyoto University, Groduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90201285)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAmphiphilic Polymer / Self-Organized system / Polysaccharide / naroparticle / Hydrogel / Hydrophobized Polymer / Protein / Association / コレステロール / ヘリックス
Research Abstract
In living systems, association of various' biopolymers such as DNAs, polysaccharides or proteins is well controlled by the way of noncovalent interaction. However, in artificial system macromolecular association of polymer in water is still difficult to control.
We reported that the partial modification of polysaccharides or poly (amino acid) by very hydrophobic groups such as long atkyl chains or cholesterol led to the formation of stable self-assembly in water. The seW-assembly was monodispersive hydrogel nanoparticle, in which the associated domains of hydrophobic moieties are cross linking point. The size, density and stability of the hydrogel nanoparticle were controlled by changing not only the substitution degree of hydrophobic group but also their structure or hydrophobicity. The self-assembled nanoparticle selectively complexed various soluble proteins depending. These are first examples of well-controlled macromolecular associations of hydrophobized polymers in water.