Gelation and Sol-Gel Reaction in Polymer Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHJIYA Shinzo  Inst.for Chem.Res., Kyoto University Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (50027900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Syozo  Inst.for Chem.Res., Kyoto University Associate Instructor, 化学研究所, 職務職員 (10260621)
URAYAMA Kenji  Inst.for Chem.Res., Kyoto University Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (20263147)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssol-gel method / silica / sol-gel reaction / gelation / elastomer / ゲル-ゾル反応
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this investigation are broken down into three parts :
The Sol-Gel Reaction in Crosslinked Butadiene Rubber
The reaction of to form silica particles was successfully carried out in butadiene rubber vulcanizates. Thus, in situ filled silica was found to be an excellent reinforcer of the rubber.
GPC Analysis of Polymer Network Formation
Using bifunctional silicone monomer/crosslinker system, the gelation was analyzed experimentally by gel-permeation chromatography (GPC) and theoretically by our method based on the Flory-Stockmayr theory and the Gaussian chain statistics. The two approaches were in good agreement.
Polysiloxane network Formation in Solution
Polysiolxane networks were prepared in toluene solution, the concentration of which was changed in a wide range. The gel thus formed was assumed to contain as small amount of structural defects as possible. The crossover was observed in the concentration dependencies of the degree of swelling and the elastic modulus. Theoretical predictions were derived, considering the effect of trapped entanglement on the elasticity. The predictions are in good agreements with the experimental results. Similar networks were prepared using oligo (dimethylsiloxane) s, and their swelling behaviors were found to be in accord with the affine model.